School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

Rathduff, Co. Cork
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Long ago the people used to eat twice a day,-, breakfast and supper. The breakfast consisted of Indian meal and milk. The supper consisted of potatoes and beef. Fish was seldom used. The breakfast was eaten at about ten o'clock and the supper at four o'clock in the evening. They used work in the morning before breakfast.
    Sheep's milk was often drunk but it is now gone out of fashion. They used make the bread out of oatenmeal. Cornbeef was generally used.
    On Easter Sunday eggs were eaten. Tea became common about a hundred years ago. Basins were used before cups became common. Pancakes were eaten on Shrove Night. On Christmas Night the people had whiskey and porter.
    1. products
    John Mullane