School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

Rathduff, Co. Cork
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. The local roads are known as-, the Glen Road, the Black Road, Ballyhiloge Road, Boreen na Cairrge sometimes known as Knockantota or Knockantoise. The Sliab na nÉan or Gleannamáguvee Road, Donovan's Road, known long ago as Barry's Lane. The Glen Road leads from Blarney to Mourne-Abbey. O'Donovan's Road leads from Mr. Donovans Bridge Rock-hill to Barry's cottage on the Newline. Boreen na Cairrge leads from Donovan's house to Sliab na nÉan. People do not like going up or down Donovan's Road after dark because there is a fort in the lane and fairies were seen there. In the Gleannamágivee road ghosts were seen going up and down the road between Conway's lane and Lyredane Mountain. In Lyredane Mr. Keefe has a lane which is known as the "Blind Lane" because it does not lead to any other road. It is not used now. The Newline was made about a hundred and thirty years ago. Boreen na Carrige was made during the famine period by the Relief Schemes. Poor people were employed at this work,
        1. public infrastructure
    Maureen O' Brien