School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

Rathduff, Co. Cork
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Monday and Friday are considered unlucky days for doing somethings such as,-, making graves, christening or sending children to school for the first day. When people used to go to the stream in Mr. Matt Donovan's land Ballyvaloon Grenagh to get cured of warts, they used begin on the first of the month, and go there fasting each morning until the seventh of the month. People go out in Winter and count seven stars. This should begin on a Sunday and they should do this each night until the next Sunday. They could then wish for something and it is said that they would get it. When people eat the first blackberry of the year, on a Sunday they could also wish for something.
    Once a man of twenty four years invited some of his neighbours to a party. Each person should be twenty four years on his last birthday. When the day came an old man arrived with the young men. The youth seeing the old said "You were not twenty four on your last birthday". "Indeed I was", said the old man. "When was it", asked the youth. "It was on the twenty-ninth of February", said the old man. He was ninty six years but he had only twenty-four birthdays because the twenty-ninth of February falls once in
    Maureen O' Brien
    Knockantota South, Co. Cork