School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    are. Davi's Castle is situated in the townland of Ballymorisheen, in the parish of Grenagh, barony of the Barrett's, and in the county of Cork. Blarney Castle is in the parish of Blarney, barony of East Muskerry, and in the county of Cork. Barrett's Castle is in the parish of Mourne Abbey, in the barony of Barretts, and in the county of Cork.
    When the Cromwellians were going down the country, they fired a cannon, and knocked the top off Blarney Castle. It has a dungeon and people were fowly done to death in it.
    There is an old ruined church in Grenagh Graveyard. There are carvings on the doorway and it is abandoned with about one hundred and fifty years. It was never plundered. The nearest round tower is in Waterloo and another in Whitechurch. These were built by Rev Fr Horgan who was parish priest in Blarney at that time. These towers are only one hundred years old.
    John Ahern
    Baile Phirín, Co. Chorcaí