School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. There are three old castles in this district known as, David's Castle, Blarney Castle, and Barrett's Castle. David's Castle was by Thomas Davis. Blarney Castle was built by the Mac Carty Mor and Barretts Castle was built by people called Barretts. David's Castle is about three hundred years old. It is situated in the townland of Ballymorisheen, parish of Grenagh, barony of the Barretts, and the county of Cork. Blarney Castle is situated in the townland and parish of Blarney, barony of East Muskerry, and county of Cork. Barrett's Castle is situated in the townland of Mona Parson, parish of Mourne Abbey, Barony of Barretts and County of Cork.
    This castle was attacked some years ago by Cromwell and his soldiers. They blew the side of it with a shell. In nineteen eighteen there was a great fight around this castle called the Ballinamona Ambuish, which was caused by the Sein Fein and the Black and Tans.
    In David's Castle, there is a big stone, and the time it was built, and who it was built by is cut out on it. Some years ago a landlord by the name of Mr. Hudson lived in the castle. He had only one daughter and he was very proud of her. So he built a room specially for her out-
    Breeda Walsh
    Baile Bhallúin, Co. Chorcaí