School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and they were payed at fourpence a day. There is a path on the railway bank. It begins near Rathduff bridge and it leads to the Glen-Road.
    Before bridges were made rivers were crossed by means of footbridges. There is a river near St Loughteen's well which about a hundred years ago had no name. Every evening a fiddler used tunes on the footbridge. One evening there was a flood in the river and it drowned the fiddler. Ever since the river is called "The Fiddlers Brook".
    When a person has warts they should go to cross-roads and count the number of warts on their hands and then put the same number of stones in a bag and leave it on the ground. The person who finds the bag would get the warts.
    In the Newline near Fehins cottage there are stones on the ditch in memory of a man who fell off a coach long ago and was killed.
    Up along the black-road
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí