School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. The farm animals are Horses, sheep, pigs, cows, goats, donkeys, mules and gennets. The cows have names such as Bawny, strawberry, rasberry, Kit, Paddy and Nora. When calling calves we say suck, suck.
    The stall is a long slated building. The cows are tied in the stalls. The cross cows are tied with spansels if they were cross. The tyings are made of timber and are made by a carpenter.
    If a woman started to sing whilst milking the cows it is said the cow would give her milk quicker.
    The horses names are -, Lass, Paddy, Bess, Kit and Tom. In the stable is a manger for hay and a tub for oats. His fodder is straw. There is a slate roof on the stable. Horses are taken to the forge to be shod. The farmer clips the horses himself with a machine. Long ago people clipped them with a shears.
    When calling the hens we say tuck tuck, to the turkeys we say "dí dí" to the sheep we say "bad - bad", and to the chickens we say "chick - chick". To call horses people whistle.
    Kitty Barrett
    Cnocán Tóite Theas, Co. Chorcaí