School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

days the chilblains were gone.
    Holy wells were visited to obtain relief of certain ailments. Sick people used pay rounds at St. Laughteen's Well, Grenagh. Then they used take a drink from the Well. Whoever saw a fish in the well was cured. Crutches were seen on the tree near the well which people who were cured left there once.
  2. Long ago people sought remedies for their ailments without attending any doctor but by their own cures.
    To cure a toothache they put a frog into the person's mouth who is affected and let it to squak three times. It is said that the toothache would go away. Salt and pepper were often put into the tooth. The smell of tansy or amonia is a cure for a pain in the head. The food left behind after a ferret is a cure for the chin caugh. The cure for thrush is to let a goose or a gander blow its breath into the affected persons mouth, it is said the child would be cured.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Mullane