School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. On the ninth of February in the year eighteen hundred and ninty two there was a great snow storm. The clouds moved quickly in the sky and the birds flew inland.The snow was about six feet on the flat and about twenty feet where it drifted.
    It lasted two days and two nights. A flock of sheep were smothered in the snow, Mr William Walsh, Commons, Grenagh, Co. Cork owned the sheep that were lost.
    About the year nineteen hundred there was a great thunder storm in the month of July. It lasted a night and the most of a day and it was followed by rain and lightning. On that year a lot of damage was caused to the farmers' crops and animals.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Margaret Twomey
    Mr Daniel Twomey
  2. There was a great snow fall on the eleventh of February 1982. It was snowing for three days and the remain of it were on the ground for two months. The day before it snowed the sky was very dull