Scoil: Roisín (uimhir rolla 12395)

An Roisín, Co. Chorcaí
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a house in Mrs Hayses farm and it is now used for an out house. A priest who did some bad deed was put out of the orders and the priest-hunters put him into this house because they thought he would give up his religion and become a priest-hunter but he would not and some few weeks after the priest died there.
  2. In olden days Captain Woodley was the landlord of this district. He was not as hard on the people as other landlords, but the people had to pay fairly big rent. Once i heard a person say that this was how he got to own all the land.
    The English conquered Ireland one time and Woodley was one of the English soldiers. After the battle they evicted the Irish families out of their homes and the English King granted large portions of land to his followers. Woodley left the people keep their farms and pay him the rent. Afterwards he evicted a few families but he
    Judie Cronin