Scoil: Roisín (uimhir rolla 12395)

An Roisín, Co. Chorcaí
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farmers of my district usually plant about two acres of potatoes. First of all they plough the ground and then they make drills with the plough. They open the drills, and manure the ground with special manure. When they have the potatoes planted they close the drills again. During the Summer they raise the earth around the stalks and they spray them a few times to prevent blight.
    Long ago they used to raise the potatoes with spades but nowadays they raise with ploughs and school-boys usually pick them. When they are all picked they sort them and they store the large ones in pits, while they boil the small ones for some of the farm animals.
    The potatoes planted in this district are chiefly kerrpinks and champions and of the two the kerrpinks are the better crop. Before the metal plough came into use the people used wooden ploughs but now there are none of them left in this district. The farmers exchange their potatoes every two years because if this was not done the potatoes would get gradually smaller each year.
    Judy Cronin