Scoil: Roisín (uimhir rolla 12395)

An Roisín, Co. Chorcaí
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Holy Well in this locality called "An Tobar Dearg". It is situated in the townland of Derryroe, about two miles from Rusheen Catholic Church, and there is a portion of it on either side of the public road, on the northern side, and on the southern side.
    The well is on the southern side of the road, and it is shaded by a hawthorn tree, and there are laurels, and shrubs surrounding the portion at the northern side. St Dearg is the patron saint of the well, and it is said that St Olan, who is the patron saint of a well in Aghabullogue was his brother, and that St Gobnait, who is the patron saint of a well in Ballyvourney was his sister.
    People come very long distances to perform rounds at this well, especially on Palm Sunday, Good Friday and Easter Sunday. It is supposed to be a very good round for toothaches, and other ailments.
    The way to perform the round, is as follows. There are three stations, and each person goes around three times, and says the "I believe in God", and then they say seven "Our Fathers", seven "Hail Marys" and seven "Glory be to the Fathers" at each station. Then they go to the other side of the road.
    Joan Neville