Scoil: Roisín (uimhir rolla 12395)

An Roisín, Co. Chorcaí
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I will now tell you any religious story, which I heard. Once there was a poor scholar, who went around from house to house teaching the people various subjects including religion. He carried on like this for a few years, and then he entered into a college to study for the priesthood, and after a few years he became a priest.
    There are only very few people in this district, who ceased attending Mass for any reason, but we are told that those who did never had any luck afterwards.
    I also heard a story about a girl, who used to assist at Mass very carelessly, and one day an angel appeared to her, and told her to put a stone into a box for every Mass she heard, and not to look at it until the end of a month. The girl attended Mass regularly and after a long space of time she opened the box. She thought it would be full of stones, but to her great surprise there was only one stone in it. From this we conclude that she only heard Mass well once.
    There is also another story told about a beautiful ship built for millionares. They mocked God, and the Pope, and they thought they would never again want anything. But alas when they were on their first
    Joan Neville