Scoil: Roisín (uimhir rolla 12395)

An Roisín, Co. Chorcaí
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times the people made toys at home but this old custom is dying out of late. The majority of toys are bought in shops. One of the principal home made toys was "cradle birds" now gone out of date.
    First of all the bird catcher put a grain of oats down on the ground and a plate over it and a stick on the plate. This stick was tied to a "sgiathag" which was by the side of the plate and fixed in such a way that if a bird jumped on the stick it would balance and the "sgiathag" would fall and the bird is a prisoner until his pursuer comes.
    Another game which was very common in days gone by was paper boat making. Children were taught this toy in school as a lesson. A strip of paper was got and formed into the shape of a boat. Then it was put into a flowing stream and it sails with the current until it sinks.
    Annie Wiseman