School: Roisín (roll number 12395)

An Roisín, Co. Chorcaí
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

to blaze
    The neighbours rushed to the spot, and tried to extinguish the flames, but before they could get the fire under control a hayshed that was beside it also took fire. The hay, hayshed, straw, and a lot of farming implements were all destroyed, and were a great loss to the owner.
  2. About 39 years ago in the year 1898 a great snowstorm occurred in this district. It began snowing at nightfall and it remained raining for three days and three nights It was the 8th February that it started raining
    In the level it was two or three feet deep and in the hollows it was between ten and twenty feet deep. The snow remained on the ground for three weaks. This snow was a great inconvenience to the people because they could not travel on the snow to fetch their food and animals could not travel on it either. Frost also set in and several sheep and several sheep perished on the mountains.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mary Quill