School: Roisín (roll number 12395)

Rusheen, Co. Cork
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. Some of the local fairs in this district are Macroom and Coachford. There is a fair held in Macroom on the second Monday and Tuesday of every month and there is a fair held in Coachford on the last Tuesday and Wednesday of every month.
    The fair in Macroom is held in Massytown one fair-day and it is held in the square another fair day and so on every second month. When people buy animals from each other they are supposed to give each other some money as luck.
    When a jobber buys the animals he marks them with a scissors and when a farmer buy them with paint or with purple pencil.
    There is also a special horse fair held on that day no other animals are sold except horses. That evening usually end up with fighting, because when some of the tinkers get drunk they begin fighting.
    Some years ago fairs were held in Carraigadrohid and Ballinamorrive. The Black and Tans would not allow it in Macroom. They would
        1. trade
    Nora Byrne