School: Roisín (roll number 12395)

Rusheen, Co. Cork
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. There are no monuments in this district, but there are a lot of stones that there are old traditions attached to. There are two very large stones in the land of Mrs Ambrose of Caherbaroul called dalláns. These stones are about seven feet overground, and it is believed they are the same number of feet underground. There was a stone on top of them, but it was taken off some time ago.
    They stand upright, and are about eight feet apart, and the old people thought there were some giants buried there. There are also some remarkable stones in the land of Mrs Hayes of Knockglass called "The Druids Table". There is one big rock supported by two small ones acting as legs.
    There is something similiar to this "Druids Table" in the lands of Mrs Bohan, Knockglass. Some strangers came to look at these stones some time ago trying to discern the marks that are on them. There are more stones in the land of Patrick Ahern, Kilberrihert, forming a square, and the place they enclose is called "The Soldier's Grave".
    Joan Neville