School: Roisín (roll number 12395)

Rusheen, Co. Cork
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. There are a lot of farmers in my district, and they keep a great lot of animals on the farm, namely cows, horses, sheep, pigs, and goats. The farm-yard is a large open space, close to the farm house, with a lot of buildings round it. The cow-house, as we now call a stall, is generally a large, open, airy, building suitable for cows.
    The cows are tied by the neck, between two stakes. These stakes are secured together by means of an iron that works overhead. When the people are driving the cows, they say "How How", and the field they are kept in at night was called "The Bán" by the old people.
    When a cow has calved freshly, the farmer sprinkles her with Holy Water, and they burn her udder with a blessed candle. The house the horses are kept in is called the stable, and it is generally fitted with two doors, and a manger.
    Very
    Maura Cronin