School: Roisín (roll number 12395)

Rusheen, Co. Cork
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. There are certain signs in the country by which we can foretell the sort of weather that is going to come. For instance if the wind blows from the North it is generally dry and cold. If the wind blows from the south or west it is always a sure sign of rain.
    When the sun is red in the morning when it rises it will rain before evening, but if it is red when it sets it indicates fine weather on the following day. If there is a rainbow in the morning it is a bad omen for the day, but if there is a rainbow in the evening it is a good sign of the weather. Another sign is when the fog spreads over Mushera.
    When distant hills look near it is another sign of rain, and when there is a circle seen around the moon it is also a bad sign of the weather. In the house you can see signs too, if the soot falls down, and the smoke comes out; and you hear the crickets sing these are all signs of rain.
    Another sign of rain is when the cat turns his back to the fire, and the dog eats grass instead of his ordinary food. We can tell the weather by birds also. When the swallows fly low and a lot of crows pitched
    Mary Quill