School: Roisín (roll number 12395)

Rusheen, Co. Cork
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. The following story tells why the robin has a red breast;
    Long ago when the soldiers were hunting Our Lord, He was bleeding from their punishment, and when he was going through a field, there was blood dropping from Him. A robin who was sitting up on a tree nearby saw the soldiers coming, and he knew that the blood would betray Our Lord, so he laid down on it, and soaked it all up in his breast. From that day the robin has a red breast.
    Joan Neville
  2. "Why the robin has a red breast"
    Once upon a time there was only one fire in the far north lands of the world where it is always very cold and all the people of the north loved that fire because they could not live without it.
    They always kept a man and a boy to watch it in turns all day and all night for fear that it would quench because if it quenched they could not light it again because they