School: Roisín (roll number 12395)

Rusheen, Co. Cork
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. The herbs, and weeds most commonly found in this district are the thistle, and the rush. The thistle is supposed to grow only in good land, and the rush in bad wet land. there is a weed called "Prusocuibhe" also found in this district, and it spreads rapidly, and in this way it is very harmful to any crop which may be growing in the same field.
    There is a very poisonous herb growing in some wet places called bainián. This is a very deadly herb to anything that eats it, and it is sometimes used for a very bad purpose that is for killing fish in the rivers. The way it is used is:- The roots are put into a bag, and crushed between two stones, and the juice that comes out of it is very poisonous. It was often heard that people using this weed burn their face with it, that is if they rubbed their hands to their faces after using it.
    People used eat the following herbs, the water cress which is found growing near a spring, the nettle, and delisk which is got in the ocean. Bloodweed is also found in this district, and its colour is yellow with red spots. It is said that the reason these spots are in it is:- When Our Saviour was dying on the cross this plant was growing under it, and some of His Blood fell upon it.
    Joan Neville