School: Roisín (roll number 12395)

Rusheen, Co. Cork
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. Long ago there were a lot of brave men in Ireland. They excelled in running, jumping and weight-throwing.
    There was a man living near this locality named Mr Buckley. He excelled in jumping great heights, the highest of which was six feet. There was also another man named John Ambrose of Caherbaroul, Aghinagh. Long ago he was National Teacher of this school and it is said that once he jumped from the school-gate across the road and over a gate on the other side. Then he jumped back again to the school-gate.
    This man also excelled in running a great many miles in an hour and also in walking great distances.