School: Roisín (roll number 12395)

Rusheen, Co. Cork
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. I will now give you an account of the games I play and the names of the principal ones are "Blind Man's Buff", "Hide and seek", and "The ghost in the well, while the boys play hurley and football.
    The way we play "Blind Man's Buff" is one of the party is blindfolded by means of tying a handerchief around her eyes, and she has to hunt until she catches somebody, and then that person has to hunt in her place.
    The way we play "Hide and Seek" is, one girl turns in to the wall, and closes her eyes, and the rest go away in various hides. Then she has to hunt, until she finds them, and whoever she catches first, has to hunt instead of her. This game goes on for a long time, until all the children get tired of it.
    The biger children play different games to the younger ones. I will now describe a game that is a great favourite of theirs. If there were six children going to play, four chairs should be arranged in the middle of the floor, then five children should walk around the chairs, and some other child is usually arranged to give the others a signal to stop.
    When the signal is
    Maura Cronin