School: Roisín (roll number 12395)

Rusheen, Co. Cork
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. Travelling folk visit my district frequently. The same people call but they live in different families. Some of them are very poor and they often suffer from cold and hunger as they sleep on a heap of straw under a cart, or canvas covering.
    I heard an old person telling the following story of a poor woman who came to a house one Winter's day asking for lodgings. Nothing would satisfy her but to settle her bed near the door. When the people of the house got up next morning the snow had blown in the key-hole and the woman's bed was covered with snow. The woman was very comfortable and warm and she did not feel the cold snow that surrounded her. She did this in order to teach people that God is always with the poor.
    Some of these folk have a horse or donkey and a few caravans. They buy tin and they make saucepans and buckets and they sell them to the people, but they hardly ever sell any other articles except at Christmas. Sometimes they ask the people for tea, flour, clothes or meat and they are never refused for anything they ask.
      1. people by social grouping
    Judy Cronin