Scoil: Roisín (uimhir rolla 12395)

Rusheen, Co. Cork
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On every day of the week we see people going around from house to house asking alms. Such people are called "Travelling-Folk".
    These people are usually very poor, and they either sell small articles, or ask alms from the people. They sell saucepans and buckets, and sometimes Holy Pictures. Others sell holy badges, and lacings, and other little things.
    The are usually welcomed by all house-owners, and they get a nights lodging in every house they ask it.
    Most of them travel on foot, especially those who travel singly, but others travel in bands and in families, and they have a car. The travellers in this locality are known as tinkers.
    They usually come to this locality, for the local fair-days, and they remain until the fair is over, and they buy and sell animals there.
      1. people by social grouping
    Tim Cotter