Scoil: Roisín (uimhir rolla 12395)

An Roisín, Co. Chorcaí
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. "Old Schools"
    There were some hedge-schools in this district about sixty years ago, and the children were also taught in vacant houses while the better off people used bring the master to their houses to teach their children.
    The subjects principally taught in these schools were reading, writing, spelling, arithmetic, and catechism. All these subjects were taught in Irish, as Irish was the language generally spoken at that time. There was a school held in a vacant house in the townland of Kilberrihert, and the teacher's name was a Mr. Shine.
    He was paid by his pupils once a month, and the fee was two shillings per pupil, and the house where he taught is still standing. The writing was done on a slate with pencil, and books were used for reading, but they were very scarce. The children sat around the house on stones which acted as seats. Mr Shine remained teaching until the national schools opened.
        1. foirgnimh
    Joan Neville