Scoil: Roisín (uimhir rolla 12395)

An Roisín, Co. Chorcaí
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Graveyards are grounds consecrated for the purpose of burying the dead. There are no graveyards in my district. The nearest are Aghinagh graveyard and Aghabullogue. In Macroom there are two graveyards one is called New Cemetery and the other the old graveyard. In my district there is a legend to the effect of that Aghinagh graveyard was once in the lands of Daniel Twomey Inchalee but that an informer was buried there and it left mysteriously and went to Aghinagh. It passed over a mountain Barr na Gaoite. Some of the hedgestones dropped at this place and are still seen there. Where the graveyard once stood now there is an immense track of bog.
    In Aghabullogue there is a Protestant Church in the graveyard. To the back of this Church the unbaptised children were buried long ago. This Protestant church was in use untill lately for Protestants used to go to worship there but now it is closed down.
    In the Macroom there is a Protestant church in the graveyard and it has been used for many generations. Protestants go to services even to the present
    Annie Wiseman