Scoil: Roisín (uimhir rolla 12395)

An Roisín, Co. Chorcaí
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I will now give you an account of the food the people ate in the olden times. They ate three meals a day, namely the breakfast, the dinner, and the supper. The breakfast generally consisted of potatoes and skimmed milk. They usually worked for about two hours before the meal.
    The food for the dinner was the same as that for the breakfast, and the food for the supper consisted of boiled indian meal called stirabout, and they ate it with milk. The table used for these meals, was attached to the wall by means of hinges, and they left it down when required, and after each meal it was folded back against the wall again to make extra room in the kitchen.
    There was very little bread, meat or tea used in those days except at Christmas, and the fish that was mostly used was spratts. On Easter Sunday, the people were allowed to eat as many eggs as they pleased, and on St Patrick's Day they used drink their "Patrick's Pot", which meant a few pints of porter.
    1. táirgí
    Joan Neville