Scoil: Roisín (uimhir rolla 12395)

An Roisín, Co. Chorcaí
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. I will now describe some accident that occurred in this district some years ago.
    Once a man named Roy Kriggler came to the house of the late Captain Woodley and asked for lodgings. The servants refused him and he became furious and he told them that he would burn the hay-shed if they would not give him what he asked. That night he remained in Woodley's yard and in the early hours of the morning he put a match to the hay and burned the hay-shed and many other crops in the yard.
    Captain Woodley reported and the guards followed him and they caught him at Aghabrin. He was then sentenced to ten years imprisonment.
  2. There was a terrible accident occurred in this district about eleven years ago. It was the time of the threshing and there was a steam engine at work threshing corn for a farmer at Rusheen named Daniel O Callaghan. When the engine was leaving the haggard some sparks out of the funnel were blown on to the straw rick by the wind. The dry straw immediately took fire, and began
    Joan Neville