School: Roisín (roll number 12395)

An Roisín, Co. Chorcaí
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. The boys and girls in this district make some toys for their amusement. The boys make snares for snaring rabbits out of thin copper wire with a loop at one end.They also make slings for throwing stones. This is made from a bit of light leather, and two cords attached to it. The leather is about six inches long, and the cord is tied on to each end of it.
    Pop-guns were made by the old people, but we do not see them in use at all at the present day. This toy was made from a piece of an elder tree It was about one foot long with a hole cleaned out at the centre. Then there was a cork of wet paper packed firmly in to each end of it, and one of the corks was forced to the centre by means of a stick called the "ram rod", and the air pressure between the two corks forced one to go out very quickly.
    The girls make daisy-chains in the following way:- They make a hole in the centre of the daisy, and then they put the stem of another one in the hole. In this way they tie a long string of daisies together.
    Joan Neville