School: Roisín (roll number 12395)

Rusheen, Co. Cork
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. The old people had many remedies for curing their ailments, and I will now tell you a few of them which I heard. For instance if a child had the thrush they used the ganders breath. When a person had a sore hand or a sore leg, they used bread steeped in water for healing it, and when a child had the whooping cough, they used cross it nine times under a donkey.
    The water that was used for cooling the iron in a forge was used for removing warts, and parraffin oil was used for healing cuts, and burns.
    Joan Neville
    Male
  2. The old people had many cures which are not used at the present day. The dog leave was a cure for nettle burns, and the rib leave was a cure for headaches. The food left after a ferret was a cure for measles. Sugar and soap was a cure for boils or skin trouble. The rib-leave was also a cure for corns. When people have a sore throat they put a stocking around it in the night and the pain was supposed to be cure in the morning.