School: Roisín (roll number 12395)

Rusheen, Co. Cork
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. I will now give you an account of the industries carried on in this district in former times. Thatching was a great craft, as it was nearly all thatched houses they had in those days. This was done with reed or straw, and kept on with "sparo" suitably dressed and pointed for the purpose. It was then pared off nicely, and it looked very comfortable.
  2. In olden times people did not wear shoes for they were not able to afford them and only the very rich people used to wear them and they were but few. The majority of the people of the present day wear shoes. In far off days it was a very rare thing to wear shoes.
    All the people used to go barefoot both young and old. After many years people began to manufacture shoes called clogs with timber soles and leather uppers. These home manufactured shoes were liable to give good
    Annie Wiseman