Scoil: Roisín (uimhir rolla 12395)

Rusheen, Co. Cork
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. "Landlords"
    In former times the landlords were very hard on their tenants. They processed them when they would not pay them their rent. Some landlords were lenient and others were hard.
    The landlord of this district was Captain Woodely and he is now living at his residence at Leeds. The people looked upon him as a good landlord. He evicted people out of their lands but they were reinstated again. While he was landlord the people were fighting to get their lands purchased. Finally they suceeded in doing so and the land was purchased and the people got reduction.
    Mr Goloch was another landlord before Captain Woodley and he was a very hard man. His agent was Mr Ashe. When his lease fell out, the property fell to Captain Woodley who was the real landlord of this district. His agent was also Mr Ashe. Tithes were collected for the upkeep of the Protestant Minister and they were given in money and grain.
    Name of writer: Annie Wiseman
    School: Rusheen N. S. Aghina