Scoil: Roisín (uimhir rolla 12395)

An Roisín, Co. Chorcaí
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many monuments spread throughout the County of Cork. In my district there is a standing stone in the lands of Daniel Donoughue and the Earl of Desmond was supposed to be buried underneath it long years ago. There is also an inscription on it and people have often tried to discern this marking on the stones but it failed them.
    This was the writing of the olden people and some learned people say that if you stood watching it for some time at the end of each one of the marks you would see shot signs.
    There is an other stone near St Olan's Well in Aghabullogue in the lands of Mr Murphy. It is very enormous varying from six to eight feet in height and about four feet underground. People have no experience who was buried underneath it.
    Annie Wiseman