Scoil: Roisín (uimhir rolla 12395)

An Roisín, Co. Chorcaí
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of stories, and traditions connected with the penal times, and I will now tell you a few of them which I heard relating to my district. There is a rock called "Carraig an Aifrinn" situated near the village of Ballinamorrive, and it is said that in penal times, when the priests were hunted, and had no churches to celebrate Mass they said It on this rock.
    There is a story told about a man named Morrison who lived at a place called "Morrison's Bridge" about two miles from here. This man was a Protestant who hated priests so much that if he met one on the road he would abuse him, or even strike him with his whip.
    This man met with a very bad end, as he was shot in his own house one night. The priests also said Mass in certain houses, and when they were going to do so, word was sent to all the Catholics in the district so they might attend It.
    1. am
    Joan Neville