Scoil: Roisín (uimhir rolla 12395)

An Roisín, Co. Chorcaí
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I will now tell you of two great weight-throwers that I heard of. One of them was Corneilus Walsh of Carriganimma, Macroom, and the other was Denis Horgan. R.I.P. who died a few years ago in Crookstown. Mr Walsh was famous at throwing the fifty six lb weight. He competed successfully at all sporting events in the country. Afterwards he went to America, and there he broke the worlds record for throwing the fifty six lb weight, but I never heard exactly what the distance was. He then took up residence in America, and he is living there still.
    Mr Horgan was born around Banteer, and he was a great all-round athlete for running, jumping, and weight-throwing. He made a great name for himself in this country at all Sports meetings, winning everywhere he went.
    He, like Mr Walsh, also went to America, and while he was there, he broke the worlds record at throwing the sixteen lb shot. After a while he returned to this country, and settled down in the village of Crookstown, Co Cork where he died.
    Joan Neville