Scoil: Roisín (uimhir rolla 12395)

An Roisín, Co. Chorcaí
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old Irish people had many beautiful prayers and ejaculations, for instance when a person is intering a house he says " Día’s Muire dhuit" which means "God and Mary be with you", also when a person come for alms he says "go mbeannuighid Día annso isteach which means "May the blessing of God be with all here", and if they receive any alms they say a little prayer like "May God keep sickness and trouble and death away from all here and may God increase your store". When people are going on a long journey they sprinkle Holy Water on themselves and say, "May God protect me on the way" or "May God bring me safely back".
    When people are kindling a fire they say "May God grant that
    Mary Quill