Scoil: Roisín (uimhir rolla 12395)

An Roisín, Co. Chorcaí
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. "Graveyards"
    Graveyards may be seen here and there in every part of the country. Some of these graveyards are very, very old, but others may be consecrated only quite recently.
    The nearest graveyards to this parish are, Aghina, Macroom, Inchigeela, Ballyvourney, Clondrohid and Aghabollogue. Sometimes we may see the ruins of an old church in a graveyard. This may be seen at Ballyvourney.
    Some graveyards are round in shape, and there is a stone wall around them. There are usually palm-trees, or trees of some other kind growing in them.
    In most graveyards we see crosses and Head-Stones erected by people for their deceased relatives and friends. They also place wreaths of flowers on the grave. In some places people are buried in a churchyard. This is done at Inchigeela, as they are buried in the churchyard as well as in the graveyard.
    Tim Cotter