Scoil: Roisín (uimhir rolla 12395)

An Roisín, Co. Chorcaí
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People still retain old customs regarding marriages. Shrove is the period of the year most matches are made. Certain months of the year are looked upon to be unlucky to get married such as May, August and at the harvest. There is an old saying "If you get married at the harvest you will be parted in the Spring". When people get married rice is thrown on them or an old slipper to signify luck. After the marriage to couple usually give some money to the priest and to the Chapel woman. Long ago people used get married in the houses. A Mass used be celebrated in the bride's home and they used get married.
    A hauling home is often held. In former times marriages caused much rejoicing. Those who attended at the cermony used race each other on horses.
    The bride and the bridegroom used be up together in one horse.
    Straw boys were the most familiar figures at weddings. They dress in straw from head to toe. They gets a great reception and they take part in the festivities. All the friends of the pair getting married received a slice of the wedding cake. This cake
    Annie Wiseman