Scoil: Roisín (uimhir rolla 12395)

An Roisín, Co. Chorcaí
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every herb that grows on the land has its own particular use. All these weeds help to make medicines which we buy in the shops. Penny leaves are used to cure sore legs by boiling them with cream and oatmeal. Meachan a abha is a weed which grows near streams is a cure for boils.
    "Robinhedge" is a weed which grows in open fields. The "Dog leaf" is the worst of all weeds but it is a cure for nettle sting.m "Rib Leaf" is a weed which cures corns. "Sorrel" is a weed which is used for the purpose of making dye and the colour of this was black. "Foxglove" was a weed (wa) to cure sore throat. It was also used as a medicine. Some people boil ivy leaves to remove stains from clothes. Long ago people used to eat nettles and it used to cure rheumatism. Chicken weed is found in tillage land but not so plentiful.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Annie Wiseman