Scoil: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (uimhir rolla 13138)

Oileán Baoi, Co. Chorcaí
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old woman from Lehanemore going to America a good number of years ago. She was grandmother to P. Lowney who is now living in the same townland - he is now about seventy years of age. That time they used have to bring their own food with them - everyone used bring their own. Sailing boats that were there at the time so she started off from Castletown - boats used leave Castletown that time for America. The boat was about seven or eight weeks at sea and in the end she was put back to where she came from. She wasn't able to make any headway
    James Dudley
    Cill Mhichíl, Co. Chorcaí