School: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (roll number 13138)

Oileán Baoi, Co. Chorcaí
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. There were six men going east to Lic one morning before day – going hauling their nets after the night in the month of September. When they were going east “Tuisle” one of the men saw the round thing coming towards him down along the dyke from “Fálaé.” He was last and the others were only a little bit ahead of him, and when he saw this coming towards him he hastened his step to overtake them. But before he got up to them it cut across the road between him and them and down with it into a hole that was in the lower side of the road. It was very like a ball of súgáns. The poor man that was last nearly died with the fright, and he asked the others if they saw, and they said they didn’t see a bit of it, although it passed right beside them. He said then that it was for luck or mis-luck he saw it, and he took off his hat and began to pray. He continued praying until he went into the boat east
    Nóra Ní Dhuinneacha
    Cill Mhichíl, Co. Chorcaí