Scoil: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (uimhir rolla 13138)

Oileán Baoi, Co. Chorcaí
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This same crew that took the auger fish, they went out a few days after and they shot their lines about two miles north off the Bull Rock. It was their first time trying this place. When they used shoot in the shallow water around the rocks they used take a lot of connors and congers so they decided to try out in deep water see what would they take. When they went hauling their lines in the evening they had nothing but short fat ling. They were about three feet long and stout accordingly. They thought they were something like a monkey, so they called them "Monkey Ling." There was a fish in every second hook almost , but they were a different kind of fish to what they were getting off the rocks or south off the "Crow." They didn't try out there anymore as the weather got bad and it would be too dangerous to go far out.
        1. breith ar ainmhithe
    Connchubhar Ó Duinneacha