Scoil: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (uimhir rolla 13138)

Oileán Baoi, Co. Chorcaí
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people around these coasts didn't know anything about lobster-fishing long ago. One time there was an English boat fishing off the Kerry coast - lobster fishing. There were two Kerry-men out in their own boat and they chanced to come across the cork of the lobster-pot. So they hauled up the pot and good enough there was a lobster in it. They looked at him and when they saw the shape of him and he clapping his tail and the claws one of them shouted to the other to throw the whole thing away from him, that the Englishman had the devil inside in the basket. They threw him out and the two of them made for the shore as quickly as they were able.
    James Dudley
    Cill Mhichíl, Co. Chorcaí