Scoil: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (uimhir rolla 13138)

Oileán Baoi, Co. Chorcaí
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. They took a great long bác off Oileán Beag one day - a hickery bác they called. Old Owen (Sullivan) of Cill Mhichíl and Cuinnleán Murphy were two of the crew. They hauled it up on Bán east near the shore and left it there for the time being.
    They used make the boats at home here in Dursey that time. They used have plenty timber that they used take as raic and they used get the keel out of the bács. They used send north to Kerry then for a boat-builder and he'd come and make the boats for them at home.
    This particular bác was a very good one for getting keels off of it and some of the crew had it in their
        1. breith ar ainmhithe
    James Dudley