Scoil: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (uimhir rolla 13138)

Oileán Baoi, Co. Chorcaí
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman from Baile na Carraige [town-land on mainland inside Dursey Island], and she married a Harrington man - - from Cloichín [Cloch-Fhinn]. They had a small little patch of land, and they had two sons at any rate - Batt and Pete. The people were very poor at the time and land-lords were very strong evicting people after the bad times. There was a driver in the village of Cloicín also and his name was Donal Barúil.
    These "drivers" were farmers from the place around, and by some means they got to be the land-lord's favourites. They had the "say" and they used go around amongst the poor people telling them to pay their rent or that they would be evicted. When a tenant would be being evicted these "Drivers" would come with the sheriff and the bailiff hunting out the poor people.
    At any rate, this Harrington man and Brighde Saunders [that was his wife's name] had these two sons Batt and Pete.
    Seán Ó hUrdaill
    Cill Mhichíl, Co. Chorcaí