Scoil: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (uimhir rolla 13138)

Oileán Baoi, Co. Chorcaí
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago there was a man going to the fair (to Castletown) with a cow – a two year old. He was living in Clogheen and he had arranged to be going about one or two o’clock in the night with another man who had some cattle also. But towards night-fall word came to him that the other man had sold his cattle at home that evening and that he would not be going at all. However, he made up his mind to go away himself alone. So about one o’clock in the night – a fine moon-light night – he tied a rope out of his cow and started off.
    All went well until he came as far as Cumar a’ Róis. This is a little cumar or passage a little west of Cahermore Church, and when going to mass, the people often turn up that way for a short-cut to the chapel. At any rate when he was a little to the west of this Cumar he heard all the noise a little way up in the Cumar, so
    Teangacha
    James Dudley