Scoil: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (uimhir rolla 13138)

Oileán Baoi, Co. Chorcaí
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a Dursey seine down to Garnish once seining. They saw some fish and they shot on it, but they took very little of it. So they came in on the strand stowing the seine. There was a share of fish in the foller and one of the men – Seana-Dhonnchadh – noticed this strange fish in the bottom of the boat. He was about the size of the pollock.
    So Seana-Dhonnchadh stooped down to have a look at him and he took him up in his hands, but no sooner did he handle him than he began to shake and to shiver and his teeth began to chatter. He pitched him from him again –
    “H-anam ó’n diabhal,” ar seisean, “Tá an diabhal istig sa bhád agaibh – caith amach é”.
    There was a strong young scólaire of a man in the boat - Seán Mór, a brother to Peats Mór now living in Tigh-Lice-Finne. He caught him to throw him out, and if he did
        1. breith ar ainmhithe
    Connchubhar Ó Duinneacha