Scoil: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (uimhir rolla 13138)

Oileán Baoi, Co. Chorcaí
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fishing off Black - Ball and a cutter like this came on them. They never suspected anything until they were captured. She took four of them away. I suppose they were sent to some war - but they were never heard of anymore.
  2. There was a man from Tig-Lic-a-Finne named Rimmy Leary - an uncle of Mike Leary now living in the same village - rock fishing in Faill Mhuirinn, on the south side of Tig-Lic-a-Finne. There was one or two more with him. He was coming up the cliff going home and when he was about half way up he saw this bunch of roses across from him. They were reddish berries like gooseberries and they are called "Mil - Ghabhairíns." When he saw them he put down his fishing road and he started to climb across towards them, and he had a bad place to climb. When he was about half way across, he lost his footing and down
    Seán Ó hUrdail
    Cill Mhichíl, Co. Chorcaí