Scoil: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (uimhir rolla 13138)

Oileán Baoi, Co. Chorcaí
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time, when the seining was going on, Seana Tadhg of Tig Lic a Finne [This man was Peats Mór's father. Peats Mór is still living in Tigh lic-a-Finne and he is now over 80 years of age] and a man named James Leary- these were the only two from Tigh-Lic-a-Finne out seining that year. The two were in two different seines and it used often happen that the two wouldn't meet to be going home together. But it was all the same to them- no matter what hour of the night it would be the one or the other of them would strike back to Tigh-Lic-a-Finne all alone and they wouldn't be lonesome.
    One night Seana-Thadg was going home alone after being out seining. Twas well out in the night - maybe
    Seán Ó hÚrdail
    Cill Mhichíl, Co. Chorcaí